AUSTRALIA STUDENT VISA 500 INFORMATION/ APPLICATION PROCEDURE

 


You can find the relevant information in this page on how to apply for a student visa in Australia, whether in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, or Adelaide.Australia is considered as one of the best destination for international students to further their study. This can be by the availability of top institutions and world class education along with some of the best cities to live in the world. In order to study in Australia, you will need to obtain a valid Australian student visa (subclass 500).

There are requirements to fulfill to satisfy the requirement set by Australian Immigration (Department of Home Affairs) to grant a student visa for international students, which depend on the Assessment Level based on your nationality of passport, the chosen institution of study, and the genuine intention to study here. With Australian student visa subclass 500, one is allowed to:

  • study full-time within a registered course in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia
  • working right up to 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks) when study term is in session
  • include your family/ dependent to accompany your study

 


Brightannica is a registered education and migration agency in Australia with offices in Sydney, Melbourne, and Perth. As an education agency, we have extensive experience in applying for a student visa for international students from different background story and profile, with accurate prediction and success rate during the whole process. While the procedure itself is complicated, our consultants will guide international students to prepare the required documents to maximise the student visa application and extension grant. And we are assisting the visa application FREE of service charge, since we are sponsored by the education providers here in Australia.

Australia Student Visa 500 Application/ Extension Document Requirement


Some of the documents required to apply or extend a student visa in Australia include, but not limited to:

  • A valid passport with more than 6 months validity

  • Confirmation of Enrolment (COE)

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

  • English Proficiency Requirement

  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

  • Evidence of Financial Capacity Requirement

  • Character Requirement

  • Health Requirement

  • Other supporting documents as requested by the case officer

 



Sydney Office

528 Anzac Parade
Kingsford
Sydney NSW 2032
Phone: +61 2 8064 4011
Mobile: +61 414 163 062
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Melbourne Office

Manchester Unity Building
Level 7, Unit 706
220 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone : +61 3 9973 2741
Mobile : + 61 452 661 687
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Perth Office

39/ 13-15 Cantonment St
Freemantle
WA 6160
Phone: +61 2 8064 4011
Mobile: +61 406 029 642
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


 
 

How to apply/ renew Australian Student Visa 500 step-by-step

There are a quite a number of factors that need to be taken into consideration when applying or extending for an Australian student visa. The summary of how to apply for Australian student visa are:

  1. Choosing the course and city to study in
  2. Applying to the education institute for the chosen study program
  3. Receiving the Letter of Offer
  4. Processing the CoE (Confirmation of Enrolment)
  5. Preparing and Lodging the Australian Student Visa
  6. Complete medical examination and supporting documents as requested
  7. Wait for the Australian Student Visa grant decision
  8. Arrive in Australia to start the study journey
Below are the more detailed explanation of each steps:

1. Choosing the course and city to study in

First you will need to pick a course and institution to enroll to. There are certain aspects that you need to consider before enrolling, some of them are the major, tuition fee, duration of the course, whether or not it is qualified for international students, etc.



In Australia, you can find a lot of institutions that can provide certain course with different qualifications such as certificate IV, Diploma, Bachelor, or even Master. So be sure to know what you want to go for.

2. Applying to the education institute for the chosen study program

Once you have decided on the city and course to study in, we can prepare the study application form to be filled in, along with submission of documents such as passport, previous education documents, IELTS, and other supporting documents such as resume, employment reference letter, or current Australian visa if applicable. At this point, the education institute will assess your files and offer you a placement based on the submitted application.


3. Receiving the Letter of Offer

After applying for the course of your choice, the Institute is going to assess and consider your application. This process takes time from a few weeks to months depending on the number of applications and the qualification that you are applying for. You should review the Letter of Offer carefully and make sure to comply all of them. The Letter of Offer is a contract between you and the institution. It sets out the course you will be enrolled in, enrolment conditions, the fees you need to pay, and other terms and conditions.

4. Processing the CoE (Confirmation of Enrolment)

Once you agree and make the payment for the course, the institute is going to issue a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for you. You will need this CoE for Australian visa application. Note that you are allowed to have only 1 CoE at a time. You should keep this CoE for your future reference. This will outline your course start date, total course fees and how long your course will run for.

5. Preparing and Lodging the Australian Student Visa

The student visa can be submitted via online application.
For online visa application, you will need eCoE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment). Beside the CoE, you will need to provide OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover) and GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrance) statement.

6. Complete medical examination and supporting documents as requested

At this stage, the immigration case officer is going to review your application and ask for further supporting documents if required. Some students are required to undergo medical check up, or provide other documents such as evidence of fund and further detail on the GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrance) to prove that you are a genuine student looking for further education option in Australia.

7. Wait for the Australian Student Visa grant decision

After all the documents and requirement have been submitted and fulfilled, the immigration case officer will make the decision on the student visa application. The processing time from this point onward should take shorter period of time, especially if all the requirements are met within timely manner.

8. Arrive in Australia to start the study journey

When the student visa has been granted, you can start booking for your flight to Australia. The granted visa will be sent to your email electronically, and there is no need for physical copy attached to your travel documents. It is linked directly to your passport number and will show in the Australia immigration system when crossing the Australian border.




 
 

There are a lot more to it, but basically these are the steps that you need to consider for applying a student visa.

If these steps are too daunting, why not leave it to us. We can help with the process from beginning to end, and we have assisted thousands of student visa applications. You can drop your inquiry HERE, and we will get back to you within 2 working days.



TESTIMONIALS



 

Brightannica

Our services are FREE of charge because we are University funded organization.

COME & TALK TO US